Privacy Policy

  

A.   About this policy

  1. At Humanistically Speaking we are committed to putting humanism into practice and advancing free thinking and freedom of choice so everyone can live in a fair and equal society.

  2. When you subscribe to the magazine, we process personal data, for example, your contact details.We are committed to protecting your privacy and take this responsibility very seriously. We therefore take care to safeguard it. This notice outlines what data we collect, how we may use it, how we protect your data and your rights, and how you can exercise those rights.

  3. References to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to the editorial team of Humanistically Speaking.

  4. We regularly check this notice to ensure we provide you with the most up-to-date information regarding our data processing activities. We strongly advise you to read this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes that might be made.

  5. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us using the details shown in the ‘Get in touch’ page of this website. This page can be accessed from the header section that is shown on each page of this website.

  6. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 March 2021.

 

B.   Why we collect your data

  1. We collect personal data for many reasons, including to provide you with services, communicate with you, and send you information you have requested, and administer subscriptions and donations. Depending on how you interact with us, we may process data for the following reasons:

  2. To provide you with information about Humanistically Speaking, humanism, or humanist-related activities that you have requested.

  3. To administer your subscription

  4.   communicate with you about our work, fundraising, and campaigning activities.

  5. To record and contact you regarding payments you make to us.

  6. For our own internal administrative purposes, and to keep a record of your relationship with us.

  7. To manage your communication preferences

  8. To conduct surveys, research and gather feedback.

  9. To obtain information to improve our services and reader experiences.

  10. To carry out research to find out more information about our subscribers’ and prospective subscribers’ backgrounds and interests 

  11. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and lawful requests from statutory agencies

C.   Information we collect

  1. We can collect the following personal information:

  2. Your name

  3. Contact details – including your postal address, telephone number(s), and  email address(es)

  4. Records of your correspondence and engagement with us

  5. Information you may enter via our website.

  6. Other information you share with us.

  7. This information may be collected via:

  8. Any paper forms you complete.

  9. Telephone conversations or face-to-face interactions

  10. Digital forms completed via our website, or online surveys.

  11. Publicly available sources

  12. Communication via social media

 

D.   'Humanistically Speaking' services and information provision

  1. We may use your data for statistical reports. These statistics will not include any information that could be used to identify any individual. 

E.   Fundraising

  1. We want to keep you up to date with our fundraising activity.

  2. We use a range of channels to contact our supporters – including our website, the magazine itself, email, face-to-face fundraising, direct mail, social media, and telephone .

  3. We will always obtain consent to contact you by email and text message  for marketing purposes.

  4. fundraising appeals, including requests for donations, communications relating to, and updates on the impact that your fundraising activities have had on our work

  5. We will never share or sell your personal data to a third-party organisation for its marketing, fundraising, or campaigning purposes.

  6. You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from or update your communication preferences at any point using the details in the ‘get in touch’ section below.

  7. Any ‘mass’ electronic communications, such as emails, will have a link to unsubscribe  from future electronic communications, so you can manage your own communication preferences.

  8. If you make any changes to your consent, we will update your record as soon as we possibly can. Email communications will be stopped within a week and usually immediately.

  9. Where possible, we cleanse and remove out-of-date data.

 

F.   Administrative communications to members and supporters

  1. In addition to the fundraising and subscription communications that you receive from Humanistically Speaking, we will also communicate with you by email in relation to administrative and transactional matters. For example, we may contact you after you have set up a Direct Debit to confirm your details, and we will contact you upon cancellation to check this was your intention. There may be other occasions where we need to contact you about your contribution – for example, if there is a problem with a payment.  

 

G.   Subscriber research and analysis

  1. If you wish to opt out of potentially being identified as a high net worth individual, please inform us by emailing: humanistically.speaking@gmail.com

  2. We are legally required to carry out checks on individuals who give us large donations, to comply with our duties in respect of anti-money laundering legislation and the prevention of fraud.

 

H.   Social media/digital

  1. When someone visits www.humanisticallyspeaking.org and completes an online form, we collect the time of submission, and the information submitted by the visitor in completing theonline form.   

J.   Disclosure of your personal data

  1. We will never share or sell your personal data to a third-party organisation for marketing, fundraising, or campaigning purposes.

  2. We will not share any of your personal data with any third party except where:

  • We are required to do so by law, for example to law enforcement or regulatory bodies where this is required or allowed under the relevant legislation

  • It is necessary to protect the vital interests of an individual

  • We have obtained your consent.

K.   Security of your personal data

  1. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures and precautions to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal data.

  2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  3. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Humanistically Speaking website, so that you can understand how those sites collect, use, and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, security, or other content on sites outside of our control.

 

L.   Retention of your data

  1. The length of time that your data will be kept may depend on the reasons for which we are processing the data, and on the law or regulations that the information falls under.

  2. We will typically store data relating to donors and subscribers for seven years after their last donation or interaction.

  3. Once the retention period has expired, the information will be confidentially disposed of.

 

M.   Your rights

           You have many rights under data protection legislation. These include:

M1   Right of Access

You have the right know what information we hold about you and to ask, in writing, to see your records.

  • We will supply any information you ask for that we hold about you as soon as possible, but this may take up to 30 days. We will not charge you for this other than in exceptional circumstances. You will be asked for proof of identity, as we need to be sure we are releasing only your personal data to you.

  • This is called a data subject access request, and can be made by:

M2   Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed how your personal data will be used. This policy, as well as any        additional information or notice that is provided to you either at the time you provided your details, or  otherwise, is intended to provide you with this information.

 

M3   Right to withdraw consent

Where we process your data based on your consent (for example, to send you emails), you can withdraw that consent at any time. To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the ‘Get in Touch’ section below.

M4   Right to object

You also have a right to object to us processing data where we are relying on it being within our legitimate interests to do so (for example, to send you direct marketing by post). To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the ‘Get in Touch’ section below.

M5   Right to restrict processing

In certain situations, you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

M6   Right of erasure

In some cases, you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personal data deleted from our database). Where you have requested that we do not send you marketing materials, we will need to keep some limited information to ensure that you are not contacted in the future.

M7   Right of rectification

If you believe our records are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated. To update your records, please get in touch with us using the details in the ‘Get in Touch’ section below.

M8   Right to data portability

Where we are processing your personal data because you have given us your consent to do so, in some circumstances you have the right to request that the data is transferred to an equivalent organisation.

 

M9   Complaints

 

If you have any complaints about the way in which we have used your data, please get in touch with us  using the details in the ‘get in touch’ section below. We would be happy to help and discuss your concerns.

In addition, you are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

N.   Get in Touch

  1. If you have any questions about this policy, would like more information, or want to exercise any of the rights set out above, you can get in touch with us in the following way:

 

 © 2021   Humanistically Speaking

  • Twitter
  • YouTube